DATA PROTECTION CHARTER

The company BERNARD CONTROLS, concerned with the protection of personal data of any person accessing its websites (www.bernardcontrols.com ; www.gpsactuators.com), the mobile application (BC APP) and the website associated to it (https://digitallibrary.bernardcontrols.com ), has drafted this data protection charter (“Charter”) in order to describe the personal data that BERNARD CONTROLS may be required to collect and its treatment.

The user acknowledge that they have read and accepted this Charter. If a user disagrees with any of these, he is free to leave our websites and provide no personal data.

Your personal data are collected by BERNARD CONTROLS SA, a limited company with a capital of 3 094 000 euros, located 4 rue d’Arsonval 95500 Gonesse, France, RCS Pontoise 612 040 147.

APPLICATION FIELD

This charter describes how BERNARD CONTROLS, and all the entities of the group, process your personal data when you use one of our websites or our mobile application.

The concept of “Personal data” means any information related to a person identified or that can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference for example to an identification number. A personal data is an information that concerns you, which identifies you, such as the last name, first name, email address, phone number etc.

DATA THAT CAN BE COLLECTED

You can choose to access and navigate on our websites without disclosing any of your personal data.

Whatever the support of the collection, the compulsory nature of the answers is indicated in the forms. If you do not wish to provide certain information, you will not be able to access services or features of the website and of the mobile application.

PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

BERNARD CONTROLS take the responsibility of collecting Personal data only for specific and legitimate purposes and not to treat these data unfairly.

Your Personal Data is collected and used to access the various functionalities of the websites and the mobile application and to maintain information correct and relevant, to answer particularly to the purposes described below:

  • The answer to surveys that will allow us to improve or adapt our products or our services at your request;
  • The answer to a contact form that will allow our sales team to contact you;
  • The answer to a job offer or to a spontaneous application;
  • The traceability of the Bluetooth connections of the mobile application on our actuators, for security reasons;
  • To provide in the mobile application, the coordinates of the customer service in the user’s geographical area;
  • The sending of newsletter.

RECEIVER OF PERSONAL DATA

Some of the information may be transmitted to some of our subsidiaries or subcontractors for the realization of certain services (to the extent necessary to fulfil their services), and always with security measures to protect them against unlawful disclosure, use, modification and destruction by third parties.

These subcontractors are contractually obliged to respect to confidentiality and the security of the Personal data they have received and to use them exclusively within the framework of the services entrusted by BERNARD CONTROLS.

COOKIES

Cookies are data sent to your device from your browser as soon as you visit a website. They include a unique identification number. Cookies simplify access to the website and navigation. They increase the speed and efficiency of use of these. They can also be used to personalize the website according to your preferences. They also make it possible to analyse the use of the site.

For any additional information about cookies, you can click here.

DURATION OF CONSERVATION OF PERSONAL DATA

Your Personal Data is kept for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose of the collection or for the minimum retention period provided by the applicable law.

DATA SECURITY

BERNARD CONTROLS take the responsibility to protect the security, confidentiality and integrity of your Personal Data provided on our websites, on our mobile application and to prevent Personal Data from being damaged, erased or unauthorized third parties having access to it.

Access to Personal Data is strictly limited to employees of BERNARD CONTROLS, or agents authorized by reason of their duties and who are required by an obligation of confidentiality.

RIGHT OF ACCESS, CORRECTION AND OPPOSITION

In accordance with the law n°78-17 of January 6th 1978, modified by the European regulation 2016/679 of April 27th 2016, you have a right of access, rectification and opposition concerning your Personal Data.

If you can prove your identity (by sending us a copy of an official document such as a copy of your passport or National identity card), you can request the correction, the update or the deletion of Personal Data that concerns you by writing to the following address: Marketing and Communication Service, 4 rue d’Arsonval, 95500 Gonesse. If you are one of our suppliers, customers, subcontractors or prospects, please specify the type of relationship we have (business partner, subcontractor, supplier, client, prospect, employee, etc.) and the name of the company where you work or have worked.

You will get an answer within a month after the reception of the demand.

MODIFICATION OF THE CHARTER

In case of modifications of the Charter by BERNARD CONTROLS or if the law requires it, the new charter will be published on our sites and will be effective as soon as it is published.

LAW AND JURISDICTION APPLICABLE

The date protection Charter is governed by French law and any legal action related to it will fall within the jurisdiction of the Paris Commercial Court.

We use cookies to improve the performance of this site and offer you a better browsing experience. 

Click here for more information on our cookies policy and how to manage them.